California Notice

Last updated July 21, 2021

This additional California Notice (the "Notice") supplements the information contained in our Privacy Notice and applies solely to individual residents of the State of California ("consumers" or "you").

This Notice provides additional information about how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal information of individual residents of the State of California, either online or offline, within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA").

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in This Notice have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Notice or as otherwise defined in the CCPA.

California Consumer Privacy Act Rights (For California Residents)

California residents have certain rights to request that we disclose what personal information we collect from you, to delete that information, and to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, subject to certain restrictions. You also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. This section describes how to exercise those rights and our process for handling those requests.  (To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.)

Right to Request Access to Your Personal Information

California residents have the right to request that we disclose what categories of your personal information that we collect, use, or sell. You may also request the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected from you. However, we may withhold some personal information where the risk to you or our business is too great to disclose the information.  Sometimes, we act only as a “service provider” to our clients (for instance, if they provide information to us for analytics, processing or other data management services), in which case any consumer requests for opt-out, deletion or access to data must be made through that client:  we therefore will forward any such requests to a named client, as feasible.

Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information

You may also request that we delete any personal information that we collected from you, such as if you have been a customer of ours.  (Note that this is different from your right to “opt out” of us selling your personal information, which is described below; also note that we do not generally collect personal information directly from consumers.)  However, we may retain personal information for certain important purposes, such as (a) to protect our business, systems, and users from fraudulent activity, (b) to address technical issues that impair existing functionality (such as de-bugging purposes), (c) as necessary for us, or others, to exercise their free speech or other rights, (d) to comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process, (e) for scientific or historical research, (f) for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, or to comply with legal obligations.  Additionally, we need certain types of information so that we can provide our Services to you.  If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services.

How to Exercise Your Access, Opt-Out and (if applicable) Deletion Rights

California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by contacting us as described in the “Contacting Playco” section of our Privacy Notice here.

For security purposes (and as required under California law), we may need to verify your identity – in part by requesting certain information from you — when you request to exercise your California privacy rights of “access” or “deletion.”  For instance, if you request categories or specific pieces of personal information we have received about you, you may need to confirm your possession of an identifier (such as an email address) or to provide a piece of identification that confirms you are the person you claim to be.

Right to Nondiscrimination

We will not deny, charge different prices for, or provide a different level of quality of goods or services if you choose to exercise these rights.  

Right to “Opt-Out” of the Sale of Your Personal Information

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. California law broadly defines what constitutes a “sale” – and sometimes the use of online identifiers for targeted or "interest-based" online advertising (which we or our service providers may sometimes engage in) can be a sale.   If you would like to opt out of the use of your personal information for such advertising and related purposes, you may use the following resources:

Authorized Agents

You may also designate an agent to make requests to exercise your rights under CCPA as described above. We will take steps both to verify the identity of the person seeking to exercise their rights as listed above, and to verify that your agent has been authorized to make a request on your behalf through providing us with a signed written authorization or a copy of a legally sufficient power of attorney.  We likewise may require that you verify your own identity, depending on the type of request you make.